shutterstock_634556102

Privacy Statement

Privacy Policy

The following comprises details of our privacy policy and how we use any personal data (as defined in the Data Protection Act 1988 (NI & ROI) & 2002 (ROI)) and ePrivacy Regulations 2011 (ROI) that you supply to us.

We at Vayu recognise that privacy and security is a major concern. We respect our Customers right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (the “Data Protection Legislation”). The purpose of this Privacy & Cookie Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data, as defined in Data Protection legislation, you provide to us while visiting our website through the domain www.vayu.ie (the “Site”) and through any data capture form used by Vayu pursuant to your agreement with Vayu.

We have created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for our website.

Information in general:

The Vayu Privacy & Cookie Policy applies to anyone who visits our websites, dials into or receives calls from Vayu offices or receives calls from Vayu offices.   It explains how we may collect data from you when you visit one of our websites and how we use that information. Please take the time to carefully read this Privacy & Cookie policy before using our websites.

At Vayu we want our online services to be useful, reliable and easy to use. When you visit our websites we may use cookies to help us deliver useful functionality, improve our websites and provide relevant advertising.

A guide to behavioural advertising and online privacy has been compiled by the internet advertising industry and can be found at www.youronlinechoices.eu

How to manage your cookies:

If you no longer wish to receive cookies, you can always disable cookies through your browser settings; the Help function within your browser should tell you how.

You can set your browser to notify you when cookies are active, or you may choose not to accept cookies at all. In addition, you can delete cookies that have already been set.

Vayu will assume that you agree to the placement of cookies on your device unless you specifically choose not to receive our cookies, in which case we cannot guarantee that your experience will be as fulfilling as it would otherwise be.

Vayu uses Google Analytics to collect information about how visitors use our websites. The cookies used by this product collect information in an anonymous form. If you wish to opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

If you fill out a form on our websites requesting information from or providing feedback to Vayu, we ask that you provide, amongst other things, your name, an email address and your postal address. The type of information Vayu collects is clearly set out on the applicable online form on our websites. We require these details to better understand the needs of visitors to our websites.

This enables us to provide you with information promptly regarding the products and services which you may request from Vayu from time to time.

The following applies to any information you provide to Vayu;

You authorise Vayu to use, store, and process and disclose such information to the extent necessary to provide you with information regarding Vayu’s products and services.

You will ensure that the information you provide is accurate and complete.

Unless specifically informed otherwise in connection with the products and services provided by Vayu, we will not release any of the information you provide to third parties.

Disclosure:

We will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law. Generally, we will only use your information within Vayu. However, sometimes we use third parties to process your information on our behalf.  Vayu requires these third parties to comply with our instructions and we require that they do not use your personal data for their own business purposes, unless you have explicitly consented to the use of your personal data in this way.

Right of access:

You have the right to ask for a copy of your personal data.  Vayu is entitled to charge a nominal administration fee for this. If you wish to avail of this right, you should submit a written request to:
Vayu Ltd – Data Protection Officer, 22-24 Tara Street, Dublin 2

In order to protect your privacy, you may also be asked to provide suitable proof of identification. If any of your details are incorrect please let us know and we will amend them.